CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 G87547

Ms. Joanne Balice
Import Department
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire's Accessories
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of ponytail holder from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated February 16, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of a ponytail holder, style 52069, composed of a rubber tube covered with manmade fibers. Attached to it is a ball of rabbit fur.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division